What size ceiling fan do you need?

Enter your room and ceiling height to get a recommended blade span, the downrod length that puts the blades at a comfortable height, and a clearance check for the fan you are considering.

Before you start

  • RequiredMeasure the room’s width and length, and the floor-to-ceiling height at the fan location.
  • OptionalFind the fan’s blade span and ceiling-to-blade drop on the spec sheet or in the manual.
  • For verificationConfirm the ceiling box is rated for a fan and follow the manual and local electrical rules.

How this check works

Room area is matched to the ENERGY STAR blade-span chart. Blade height is the ceiling height minus the fan’s ceiling-to-blade drop and any downrod, checked against your minimum (default 7 ft) and preferred (default 8 ft) heights. Blade tips are checked against the shorter room side plus your wall clearance (default 18 in).

Step 1

Measure the room and ceiling

Measure wall to wall and floor to ceiling where the fan will hang.

Step 2

Enter the fan

Use the blade span and ceiling-to-blade drop from the fan’s spec sheet or manual.

Often 8–13 in for standard fans; hugger fans are lower.

Advanced options · Optional

ENERGY STAR guidance: at least 7 ft.

ENERGY STAR guidance: 8–9 ft for best airflow.

ENERGY STAR guidance: at least 18 in.

Result display units

Changes result display only; measurements already entered stay unchanged.

Enter lengths with mm, cm, m, in, ft, or ft/in. A number without a unit defaults to mm.

Example result — Fits

Physical fit
Yes
Selected clearance
Met

Tightest point: blade height above the floor

Extra space beyond target: 5.1 cm0 ft 2 in

What this means

The measured footprint fits and meets your selected target. The tightest point is blade height above the floor.

Next: Recheck the actual product dimensions and any model-specific instructions before buying or installing.

What these results mean
  • Fits: Hard physical requirements and selected or verified targets pass.
  • Tight: Physical fit passes, but one or more selected targets do not.
  • Does not fit: At least one hard physical or access requirement fails.
  • Needs information: Required measurement, source, model, manual or compatibility data has not been verified.
Example result — Fits5.1 cm0 ft 2 in extra space beyond targetView details ↑
  • Room area 144 sq ft (13.4 m²): the sizing chart suggests a 36–42 in (91–107 cm) blade span.
  • Your entered blade span is within the chart range for this room.
  • Blades will sit 248.9 cm8 ft 2 in above the floor.
  • Downrod for your 243.8 cm8 ft 0 in blade-height target: about 5.1 cm0 ft 2 in.
  • Longest downrod that keeps your minimum blade height: 35.5 cm1 ft 2 in.
Ceiling: 274.3 cm9 ft 0 inBlades: 248.9 cm8 ft 2 inMinimum blade height: 213.4 cm7 ft 0 inFloor
Side view of a 274.3 cm / 9 ft 0 in ceiling with a 106.7 cm / 3 ft 6 in fan; blades sit 248.9 cm / 8 ft 2 in above the floor.

Side view, to scale. Dashed line: your minimum blade height.

Show calculation details
Ceiling fan blade height and wall clearance dimensions
DimensionRequiredTargetAvailablePhysical marginTarget margin
blade height above the floor213.4 cm7 ft 0 in243.8 cm8 ft 0 in248.9 cm8 ft 2 in+35.5 cm1 ft 2 in+5.1 cm0 ft 2 in
blade span plus wall clearance across the shorter room side106.7 cm3 ft 6 in198.1 cm6 ft 6 in365.8 cm12 ft 0 in+259.1 cm8 ft 6 in+167.7 cm5 ft 6 in

Assumptions

  • Blade-span guidance uses the ENERGY STAR room-size chart (credited to the American Lighting Association); it is a starting point, not a performance rating.
  • The 7 ft minimum blade height and 18 in wall clearance defaults are ENERGY STAR placement guidance; your fan manual and local electrical rules take precedence.
  • Blade height is the ceiling height minus the fan’s ceiling-to-blade drop and any extra downrod. Sloped ceilings, light kits below the blades and canopy adapters are not modelled.
  • The fan is assumed to be centered; wall clearance is checked across the shorter room side.

Scope and limitations

  • Blade-span guidance is the ENERGY STAR room-size chart (credited to the American Lighting Association); airflow (CFM) ratings, motor efficiency and room shape still matter.
  • The 7 ft minimum and 18 in wall clearance are ENERGY STAR placement guidance. Your fan manual, local electrical code and a qualified installer take precedence.
  • Sloped or vaulted ceilings, light kits that hang below the blades and ceiling-box load ratings are not modelled.

Sources and entered data

Calculation methodology · Measurement conventions · About and data sources